+977 9849593207

Philippines Visa Procedure

VISA PROCEDURE


There are two Options in applying for Student Visa


Option 1: The student visa can be issued in Philippine embassies/consulates nearest your place. The student visa is initially valid for one year. It is renewable every succeeding semester.


PROCEDURE

Step 1: When requirements are met university sends a Notice of Acceptance (NOA). A duplicate copy is submitted to the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA), together with the certified true copy of CHED-CEA when necessary. (CHED CEA is a document requested by the University from the Commission on Higher Education)  For quota courses such as medicine and dentistry, a certificate of eligibility for admission (CEA) is also issued by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).

Step 2: The Department of Foreign Affairs endorses documents to the Foreign Service Post (FSP) located in the student's country of origin/place of legal residence for the issuance of the student visa.

Step 3: The Philippine Embassy or consulate notifies you and/or your representative in writing to appear in person for an interview and bring all the required documents.

Step 4: Upon receiving the letter from the Philippine Embassy/Consulate, you will have to make an appointment to appear for an interview at the consulate or embassy.
Processing period is depending on the availability of the applicant’s requirements. It may take six weeks to three months or more months.

MANDATORY DOCUMENTS

  • Valid Passport
  • Application Form for student visa (accomplished in triplicate)
  • Three photographs
  • Original Notice of Acceptance (NOA) and when appropriate, the CEA
  • Police Clearance Certificate authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate
  • located in student's country of origin or legal residence
  • Visa fee

Option 2: The student visa can be obtained in the Philippines. Same as visa applied and issued from your country, the student visa obtained in Philippines is valid for one year and it is renewable every succeeding semester.


Step 1: When requirements are met, university sends a copy Notice of Acceptance (NOA).
Original copy of Notice of Acceptance is submitted to the Regional Trial Court for Certification and Verification along with Affidavit executed by University officials verifying Authenticity of the document. Upon issuance of CANA by Court, the instruments (documents) will be submitted at the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) in Manila for Authentication.

Step 2: The Department of Foreign Affairs issues Authentication. Authentication will be Courier to Nepal and then student and/or Representative will apply for a Tourist Visa valid for 59 days along with Authentication of his/her other school credentials at the Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines. Please note that there should be an understanding between the Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines and the student that student is intending to travel under tourist visa and will seek the help of university for his/her visa conversion procedure. Processing takes ten (10) working days. Most students undertake this Option because of its simple and quick process.